Seminars

To receive email updates on seminars and public lectures at the Centre please contact us by email at bronwen.smith@unsw.edu.au.

If you would like to add an event to this calendar, please email Alvin Stone at alvin.stone@unsw.edu.au.


CCRC: Seminars are at the CCRC seminar room, 4th Floor, Matthews Building, UNSW unless otherwise indicated.

CAWCR:  Seminars held at 700 Collins St can also be attended via video conference and phone link.

Polycom video connection details: 

  • Room Name:= room-virtual-1-CAWCR-Seminars
  • IP := 134.178.61.10
  • Room number := 401161 (no pin required).

Audio Only connection details:

+61 3 8638 1161 (no pin required)


Upcoming

Penelope Maher (Climate Change Research Centre/ ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science)
CCRC

TBA
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, April 2

Sally Langford (CIRES, University of Colorado)
CAWCR

The Role of Soil Moisture and SSTs in Decadal Drought in Western North America
10am, Wednesday, April 2.

Matthew England (Climate Change Research Centre/ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science)
CCRC

Recently intensified Pacific Ocean wind-driven circulation and the ongoing surface warming hiatus.
4pm-5pm, Thursday, April 3.

Acacia Pepler (BoM Climate Information Services / UNSW)
CAWCR

Identifying East Coast Lows in reanalyses and models
10am-11am, Friday, April 4

Marilyn Raphael (Department of Geography, UCLA)
CCRC

TBA
2pm-3pm, Friday, April 4

Claudia Frauen (MWAC)
Monash

TBA
3pm-4pm, Friday, April 4. Seminar Room, Room 345, in the Maths Building (Building 28).

Markus Donat (Climate Change Research Centre/ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate System Science)
CCRC

TBA
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, April 9

Agus Santoso (Climate Change Research Centre)
CCRC

TBA
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, April 16

Karin Kvale (Climate Change Research Centre)
CCRC

TBA
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, April 30.

Jaci Brown (CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research, Hobart)
CCRC

Simulations of the edge of the Western Pacific Warm Pool in CMIP5, and the implications for climate change and ENSO dynamics.
2pm-3pm, Thursday, May 1

Gary Brassington (CAWCR BoM)
CAWCR

BLUELINK
10am-11am, Wednesday, May 7.

 

Recent

2014

Nigel Tapper (MWAC)
Monash

Opportunities for teaching weather and climate in the new Australian curriculum
3pm, Friday, March 14. Seminar Room, Room 345, in the Maths Building (Building 28)

Andrew King (CCRC, CoECSS, UNSW)
The University of Melbourne

Extreme rainfall variability in Australia: Patterns, Drivers, and Predictability
Noon-1pm, Wednesday, March 12

Dr Tony Koslow (IMAS Visiting Research Fellow and Research Oceanographer, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California)
UTas

A 65-year ocean observing system: what have we learned, and are there lessons for Australia?
Noon, Tuesday, March 11. Aurora Lecture Theatre, IMAS waterfront building.

Martin Best (UK Met Office)
Monash

Current land surface modeling work at the Met Office (+CEH)
10am, Monday, March 10. Seminar Room, Room 345, in the Maths Building (Building 28)

Noel Cressie (National Institute for Applied Statisitcs Research Australia (NIASRA) and University of Wollongong)
UNSW

Uncertainty Quantification for Inferring Marine Biogeochemical Cycle.
4pm-5pm, Friday, March 7. OMB-145, Old Main Building, UNSW Kensington Campus.

Jim Salinger (Visiting Scholar at IMAS, University of Tasmania)
Monash

Disappearing ice in the Southern Alps of New Zealand
3pm, Friday, March 7. Seminar Room, Room 345, in the Maths Building (Building 28)

Gilbert Brunet (Deputy Director of Weather Science, UK Met Office)
CAWCR

Intraseasonal Predictability and Dynamical Processes:  the MJO and NAO two-way global interaction
2pm-3pm, Friday, March 7. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Enrico Scoccimarro (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Bologna, Italy)
CAWCR

Tropical Cyclones interaction with Ocean and Sea-Ice dynamics
11am-noon, Thursday, March 6. Lecture Theatre, CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research, Aspendale

Robert Fawcett (CAWCR BoM)
CAWCR

The Pilot National Heatwave Forecasting System
10am-11am, Wednesday, March 5.

Meric Srokosz (National Oceanography Centre, Southampton, UK)
Utas

Rapid climate change: inevitable surprises?
Noon, Wednesday, March 5. Aurora Lecture Theatre, IMAS waterfront building

Cecilia Bitz (University of Washington)
CAWCR

Fast and slow response of sea ice and the Southern Ocean to ozone depletion.
2pm, Friday, February 28.

Michael Raupach (CMAR / ANU Climate Change Institute)
CMAR - ANU

Looking for a natural philosophy
4pm-5pm. Friday, February 28. Christian Lab Conference Room, Black Mountain Labs, Canberra.

Noel Davidson (CAWCR BoM)
CAWCR

Influence of Amplifying Rossby Waves on Tropical Cyclone Intensity, Structure and Rainfall
10am-11am, Wednesday, February 26.

Nicole Robertson (UNSW Outreach Librarian)
CCRC

Introduction to ROS and Researcher profile tools
2pm-3pm, Tuesday, February 25.

Ruhi Humphries (University of Wollongong)
CMAR

New particle formation in the Antarctic Polar Cell - a newly identified source of CCN to the Southern Ocean?
11am-noon, Tuesday, February 25. Lecture Theatre, CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research, Aspendale.

George Pankiewicz (UK Met Office)
CAWCR

UM status, plans & collaboration update
11am-12:15pm, Monday, February 24. Conference Room 3, 6th floor, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne

Matt Hort (UK Met Office)
CAWCR

Dispersion and air quality research and services at the Met Office
Noon, Friday, February 21.

George Pankiewicz (UK Met Office)
CAWCR

UM status, plans & collaboration update.
11am, Friday, February 21.

Leon Rotstayn (CAWCR CSIRO)
CAWCR

Effects of declining aerosols in CMIP5 projections
2:30pm, Thursday, February 20.

Christian Jakob (ARC Centre of Excellence in Climate System Science, Monash University)
CAWCR

Representing tropical convection in weather and climate models - the need and opportunities for a revolution
10am, Wednesday, February 19.

Jarno Vanhatalo (University of Helsinki)
CAWCR

Probabilistic prediction with deterministic models.
11am, Wednesday, February 19.

Jan Zika (National Oceanography Centre, University of Southampton, UK)
CCRC

How does heat get into the deep ocean? (Or: Is the upper ocean a refrigerator?)
2pm-3pm, Tuesday, February 18.

Matthias Roth (National University of Singapore)
Monash

The role of vegetation in the CO2 flux from tropical urban neighbourhood
11am, Tuesday, February 18. Seminar Room, Room 345, in the Maths Building (Building 28).

Simon Jennings (Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science, Lowestoft, UK)
UTas

Integration of fisheries and environmental management in Europe
10am, Tuesday, February 18. Taroona seminar Room, University of Tasmania.

Cheng-I Hsieh (National Taiwan University)
CAWCR - ACT

Photosynthetic Responses of a Humid Grassland Ecosystem to Future Climate Perturbations
1:30pm-3pm, Tuesday, February 18. Chief's Seminar Room, Pye Lab, Black Mountain Labs, Canberra.

David Thompson (Colorado State University)
CCRC

On the physical processes that drive large-scale Southern Hemisphere climate variability
2pm-3pm, Monday, February 17.

Franziska Gierth (Uni Mainz)
Monash

TBA
2pm-3pm, Tuesday, February 4. Seminar Room, Room 345, in the Maths Building (Building 28).

Jan Zika (University of Southampton)
UTas

How does heat get into the deep ocean?
Noon, Tuesday, February 4. Aurora lecture theatre, IMAS waterfront building.

Heiko Bozem (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany)
The University of Melbourne

Benefits from airborne trace gas measurements - from local to global scales
11am, Monday, February 3. Fritz-Loewe Theatre, Room 201, 2nd Floor, Earth Sciences Building.

Maxim Nikurashin (IMAS - UTas)
UNSW

Abyssal mixing and its impact on stratification and overturning circulation of the ocean
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, January 22.

Seok-Woo Son (Seoul National University)
CAWCR

Climate Impact of the Antarctic ozone hole: long-term trend and inter-annual variability
10am-11am, Wednesday, January 22. Conference Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins Street, Melbourne

Bob Weller (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
CAWCR

Findings from sustained observations off northern Chile - the long (trends) and the short (diurnal)
10am-11am, Monday, January 20. Conference Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins Street, Melbourne

 

2013

Martin Jucker (Princeton University)
CCRC

Stratospheric variability and stratosphere-troposphere coupling in an idealized GCM
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, January 29.

Rodrigo Caballero (
Department of Meteorology, Sweden)
CAWCR
Climate dynamics in the super-greenhouse: Enhanced MJO and changes in the general circulation.
10am-11am, Thursday, December 19. Conference Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins Street, Melbourne

Sonia Seneviratne (
ETH Zurich)
CCRC
Climate change and land climate: Pause or no pause in trends in extremes, and a perspective on land geoengineering.
3pm-4pm, Wednesday, December 18.

Rodrigo Caballero (
Department of Meteorology, Sweden)
CCRC
Dynamics and sensitivity of very warm climates.
3pm-4pm, Monday, December 16.

Cathryn Birch (UK Met Office and University of Leeds)
CAWCR
The role of convection in the water cycle of the West African Monsoon.
10am-11am, Wednesday, December 11. Conference Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins Street, Melbourne

Simon Borlace (CMAR)
CCRC
A stability analysis of ENSO over multi-decadal time-scales in a 1000-yr coupled general circulation model simulation.
1.30pm-2.30pm, Monday, December 9.

Christopher Field (IPCC Co-chair)
The University of Sydney

Climate Change: Managing the Risks of Extreme Events and Disasters
6-7pm, Thursday, December 5. New Law School Building (F10), Eastern Ave University of Sydney. Full Fee $15; Students/Alumni/NGO $10.
Follow this link for full details.

Christopher Field (IPCC Co-chair)
CCRC
TBA
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, December 4.

Robin Robertson (School of Physical, Environmental, and Mathematical Sciences. UNSW)
CCRC
Tidal Effects on Circulation, Mixing, and Ice Shelf Melting in the Amundsen Sea
2pm-3pm, Monday, December 2.

Diana Greenslade (CAWCR)
CAWCR
Future Earth - Research for Global Sustainability.
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, November 28. Conference Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins Street, Melbourne

Andrew Glikson (ANU/University of Queensland)
CCRC
Milestones in the evolution of the atmosphere: the Anthropocene in perspective
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, November 27.

Christian Jakob (Monash University)
MWAC
TBA
3pm-4pm, Friday, November 22. Seminar Room in the Maths Building (Rm. 345 Bldg. 28)

Michael Raupach (CMAR, Canberra)
CCRC

Resilience and vulnerability in the coupled carbon-climate-human system
2pm-3pm, Thursday, November 21.

Jayajit Chakraborty (School of Geosciences, University of South Florida)
CCRC
Environmental Justice Analysis: Methods, Models, and Measurement
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, November 20.

Gang Liu (NOAA)
CAWCR
TBA
10am-11am, Wednesday, November 20.

Nathan Bindoff (UTas) - virtual seminar
CoECSS
The IPCC story
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, November 20.

Chris Folland (Met Office Hadley Centre)
CCRC
Predicting global mean surface temperature (GST) a year ahead and understanding its current “pause”
2pm-3pm, Monday, November 18.

Chris Holloway (University of Reading)
CAWCR
Simulating deep atmospheric convection over large tropical domains.
10am, Friday, November 15. Conference Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins Street, Melbourne

Chris Folland (Met Office Hadley Centre)
CAWCR
Does the Atlantic Multidecadal Oscillation influence global mean surface temperature (GST) and the skill of real-time GST forecasts, 2000-2012
2pm-3pm, Thursday, November 14. Conference Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins Street, Melbourne

Chris Holloway (University of Reading)
MWAC
Simulating deep atmospheric convection over large tropical domains
3pm-4pm, Friday, November 8. Seminar Room in the Maths Building (Rm. 345 Bldg. 28)

Melissa Hart (CCRC)
CCRC

It’s hot in the city: quantifying the urban heat island effect.
4pm-5pm, Thursday, November 7.

Tristan Sasse (CCRC)
CCRC
A novel empirical approach to diagnose patterns of air-sea CO2 fluxes and ocean acidification. (Final PhD seminar)
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, November 6.

Jennifer Fletcher (MWAC)
MWAC
TBA
3pm-4pm, Friday, November 1. Seminar Room in the Maths Building (Rm. 345 Bldg. 28)

Ben Elliston (CCRC and Institute of Environmental Studies (IES), UNSW)
CCRC
Comparing the costs of 100% renewable electricity with lower carbon fossil fuel scenarios.
2pm, Monday, October 21.

Robert Dunn (UK Met Office)
CCRC
HadISD - a sub-daily dataset for studying extremes.
2pm, Wednesday, October 16.

Kalee Kreider (Special Advisor on Climate Science - UN Foundation)
CCRC
Formerly US Vice President Gore's environmental advisor and communications director.
4pm, Tuesday, October 8.

Erik van Sebille (CCRC)
UNSW CCRC

Chasing water: The Lagrangian take on the ocean circulation
4pm-5pm, Thursday, October 3.

Kurt Polzin (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA)
UNSW CCRC

Boundary Layers and Mixing in the Orkney Passage Outflow
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, October 2

Helen Green (University of Melbourne)
University of Melbourne

Exploring the potential of speleothem paleoclimate records from south-east Australia
3:15pm-4:15pm, Thursday, September 26. Fritz Loewe Lecture Theatre, School of Earth Sciences.Helen McGregor (University of Wollongong)
CCRC

Central Pacific coral evidence for past El Niño-Southern Oscillation variability and seasonal-scale change.
2pm, Wednesday, September 25.

Andrew Marshall (CAWCR)
CAWCR

Intra-seasonal drivers of extreme heat over Australia in observations and POAMA-2
10am-11am, Friday, September 20. Conference Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins St.

Andrew Marshall (CAWCR)
UMelb

Intra-seasonal drivers of extreme heat over Australia in observations and POAMA-2
3:15pm, Thursday, September 19.
 
Andrew Marshall (CAWCR)
CMAR Aspendale

Intra-seasonal drivers of extreme heat over Australia in observations and POAMA-2
11am, Thursday, September 19.

Christopher Chambers (University of Melbourne)
CCRC

Precipitation changes due to the introduction of eddy-resolving sea surface temperatures Into simulations of east coast lows
2pm, Monday, September 16.

Christian Jakob (CoE Virtual Seminar Series)
Monash

If only I had more time - improving your productivity in the world of science.
3pm, Thursday, September 12. Via videoconference (IP: 202.158.195.138) and live streaming – Contact Swa Rath.

Melissa Hart (CCRC)
UNSW CCRC

It's hot in the city: quantifying the urban heat island effect
4pm-5pm, Thursday, September 5.

Laura Davies, (UMelb)
The University of Melbourne

Relationships between the large-scale atmosphere and the small-scale convective state for Darwin, Australia.
3:15-4:15pm, Thursday, September 5. Fritz Loewe Lecture Theatre, School of Earth Sciences, The University of Melbourne.

David Karoly (CoECSS / UniMelb)
Bureau of Meteorology

Attribution of Extreme Weather and Climate Events: Some recent examples from Australia
10am, Wednesday, September 4. Conference Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins Street

Andrew Marshall (CAWCR)
UNSW CCRC

Intra-seasonal drivers of extreme heat over Australia in observations and POAMA-2
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, September 4.

Jennifer Catto (MWAC)
Monash

TBA
3pm, Friday, August 30. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash

Dorte Jakob, (UMelb/BoM)
The University of Melbourne

Hydrological extremes and consequences of climate change.
3:15-4:15pm, Thursday, August 29. Fritz Loewe Lecture Theatre, School of Earth Sciences, The University of Melbourne.

Bronwyn Wake (Associate Editor, Nature Climate Change)
ANU

Have your research published: A briefing by the Editor of Nature Climate Change.
2-3pm, Wednesday, August 28. Hedley Bull Lecture Room 3, Hedley Bull Centre, ANU - Register.

AMOS Hunter Valley Seminar: John James (Bureau of Meteorology), Felicity Gamble (Bureau of Meteorology) and Anthony Kiem (The University of Newcastle)
The University of Newcastle
Room G101, Geology Building, The University of Newcastle, Callaghancampus..
6pm, Monday, August 26.

Jeff Kepert (Bureau of Meteorology)
Monash

How does the boundary layer contribute to eyewall replacement cycles in axisymmetric tropical cyclones?
3pm, Friday, August 23. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash

Chaojiao Sun, (CMAR)
CSIRO/CAWCR/CMAR

An overview of ocean colour assimilation for dredge plume monitoring and prediction 1990-2009.
11:30am, Friday, August 23. Auditorium, Building 1, Castray Esplanade, Hobart.

Karsten Peters (Monash University)
CCRC

Using shipping emissions over global oceans to highlight difficulties in quantifying aerosol indirect effects in observations and model data.
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, August 21. Room 307, Level 3, Mathews Building.

Petteri Uotila (CAWCR)
Monash

TBA.
3pm, Friday, August 14. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash

Robert Costanza (Crawford School of Public Policy)
ANU

CURF Centenary Seminar Series: Solutions for a Sustainable and Desirable Future.
5:30pm-7pm, Friday, August 14. Weston Theatre, Crawford School of Public Policy, Building 132, Lennox Crossing, Australian National University. Register here.

Katy Sheen (National Oceanography Centre, Southampton, UK)
CCRC

What determines the spatial and temporal variability of Southern Ocean turbulent mixing rates.
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, August 14.

Yi Ming (NOAA/Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton University)
ANU

Aerosol Impacts on Monsoon and Tropical Stability.
1pm-2pm, Wednesday, August 14.
Please note: This will be broadcast on the CoE video-conference system

Associate Professor Catriona Hurd (IMAS)
UTAS

Differential susceptibility of benthic biota to ocean acidification.
12.30pm-1.30pm, Tuesday, August 13. IMAS Sandy Bay Seminar Room, UTas.

Yuntao Tian (The University of Melbourne)
The University of Melbourne

Thermochronologic and structural insights into the Mesozoic-Cenozoic tectonic evolution of the eastern Tibetan Plateaun.
3.15pm-4.15pm, Thursday, August 8

Danny Kennedy (Co-Founder and President, Sungevity)
CCRC

The Sunny Country: What Australia can learn from California's solar transformation.
11am-noon, Wednesday, August 7

Yi Ming (NOAA/Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton University)
CCRC

A Top-down Framework for Understanding Regional Climate Change.
2pm-3pm, Monday, August 5.

Sarah Perkins (CCRC)
Monash
TBA.
3pm, Friday, July 26. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash.

Jeff Exbrayat (CCRC)
CCRC

Soil carbon and microbial decomposition in the land component of climate models.
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, July 17.

Ghyslaine Boschat (The University of Melbourne)
Monash
TBA.
3pm, Friday, July 12. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash.

Asta Audzijonytet (CMAR)
UTAS
Size matters to fish: modelling ecological and fisheries consequences of growth changes in harvested species.
Noon-1pm, Friday, July 12. IMAS Taroona Seminar Room, UTas.

John Petch (UK Met Office)
CAWCR

Improving the Atmospheric Processes in a Unified Modelling System.
1pm-2m, Wednesday, July 10. Conference Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins Street.

Matt Wheeler and Hongyan Zhu (CAWCR)
CAWCR

Seamless precipitation prediction skill in the tropics and extratropics from a global model.
10am-11am, Wednesday, July 10. Conference Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins Street.

Duncan Ackerley (MWAC)
Monash
TBA.
3pm, Friday, July 5. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash.

Alejandro Di Luca (CCRC)
CCRC

Potential for small scale added value of RCM's downscaled climate change signal.
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, July 3.

Emilie Dassie (CAWCR)
CAWCR

Evolution of Interannual and Decadal/Interdecadal variability of the SPCZ since the late 18th century using a network of Fiji coral δ18O time-series.
10am-11am, Wednesday, July 3. Conference Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins Street.

Sushil K Dash (Centre for Atmospheric Sciences, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Monash

Indian summer monsoon and extreme weather events: Observed changes and future projections.
4pm, Friday, June 28. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash.

Clemen Spensberger (University of Bergen)
Monash
Deformation: A new diagnostic for the evolution of large-scale flow.
3pm, Friday, June 14. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash.

Frances Bodkin (Botanist, elder and knowledge-holder of the D’harawal people)
BoM (Sydney)
D’harawal Seasons and Climatic Cycles: traditional Aboriginal knowledge of climate rhythms.
5pm-6:30pm, Thursday, June 13. Level 15 Conference Room, 300 Elizabeth Street, Sydney (External visitors please go to reception on Level 16).

Ian Dunlop (CoECSS board member)
Macquarie University
Australia's Climate Change & Energy Dilemma (Climate Futures Seminar Series). A roundtable discussion session will follow the seminar.
1pm-2pm, Tuesday, June 11. Biology tearoom E8A 280, Macquarie University

Andrew Tupper (BoM)
Monash
TBA.
11am, Tuesday, June 11. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash.

Simon Good (UK Hadley Met Office)
CAWCR
A long-term satellite based data record of sea surface temperature from European Space Agency's Climate Change Initiative.
11am, Tuesday, June 11. Pye Laboratory, Clunies Ross Street, Black Mountain, Canberra.

Julie Cole (University of Arizona)
Monash
TBA.
3pm, Friday, June 7. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash.

Aimee Slangen (CMAR)
CMAR
Modelling regional sea-level changes in recent past and future.
1:30am-12:30pm, Friday, June 7. CMAR Auditorium, Building 1, Castray Esplanade, Hobart.

Jonathon Overpeck (Department of Geosciences, University of Arizona)
CCRC

Assessing Future Drought and Megadrought Risk.
4pm-5pm, Wednesday, June 5.

Chris Turney (CCRC)
UNSW

In the Footsteps of Mawson: Antarctic Science and Adventure in the 21st Century. Register here.
6:30pm-7:30pm, Monday, June 3. Leighton Hall, The John Niland Scientia Building, UNSW.

David Fuchs (CCRC)
CCRC
An introduction to object-oriented programming/design (and Python)
11am-noon, Friday, May 31.

Jonathan Overpeck (University of Arizona)
Monash
Assessing Future Drought and Megadrought Risk.
3pm, Friday, May 31. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash.

Linden Ashcroft (The University of Melbourne)
The University of Melbourne
Extending the instrumental climate record of southeastern Australia
3:15pm-4:15pm, Thursday, May 30. Fritz Lowe Theatre, The University of Melbourne

Pablo Rozas Larraondo (Weather and Energy Research, CMAR)
CAWCR (ACT)

Making sense of Data: Real time analysis and visualization.
10:30am-11:30am, Thursday, May 30. Chief's Seminar Room, Pye Lab, Black Mountain Labs, Canberra.

William Hobbs (UTAS)
ANU, Hales Seminar Room
Results from recent Challenger data
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, May 29.

Jonathon Overpeck (Department of Geosciences, University of Arizona)
CAWCR

Assessing Future Drought and Megadrought Risk.
10am-11am, Wednesday, May 29.

Nathan Bindoff (UTAS)
UTAS
What it’s like to be part of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)
12:30pm-1:30pm, Tuesday, May 28. IMAS Sandy Bay Seminar Room, UTas.

Thom Chubb (MWAC)
Monash
In-situ observations of supercooled liquid clouds over the Southern Ocean during the HIAPER Pole-to-Pole Observation (HIPPO) campaigns
3pm, Friday, May 24. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash.

Billy Kessler (University of Washington)
CCRC

Glider time series of the New Guinea coastal under current transport: is the ENSO signal in the western boundary current.
Observed intermediate jets in the Equatorial Pacific: zonal striations that do not fit current threories
11am-noon, Monday, May 27.

Toshiyuki Kurino (Meteorological Satellite Centre, Japanese Meteorological Agency)
CAWCR
Himawari-8: the next generation geostationary satellite from Japan.
2pm-3pm, Thursday, May 23. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Lars Nieradzik (CMAR, Black Mountain)
CAWCR
4-dimensional variational assimilation of tropospheric aerosol data.
10:30am-11:30am, Thursday, May 23. Chief's Seminar Room, Pye Lab, Canberra.

Nick Golledge (Antarctic Research Centre, Victoria University of Wellington)
CCRC
High-resolution modelling of the Antarctic ice sheet dynamics using the Parallel Ice Sheet Model.
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, May 22.

Julie Arblaster (CAWCR)
CAWCR
Drivers of Southern Hemisphere climate change.
3pm-4pm, Wednesday, May 22. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Shayne McGregor (CCRC)
Monash
TBA
3pm, Friday, May 17. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash.

Shoichiro Baba (JAMSTEC)
CMAR

Introduction to the Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC) and a review of their southern ocean mooring program.
11.30am-12.30pm, Friday, May 17. CMAR Auditorium, Hobart.

Andrew Mackintosh
The University of Melbourne

Understanding the relationship between glaciers and climate change.
3:15pm-4:15pm, Thursday, May 16.

Will Hobbs (IMAS, UTAS)
CCRC
Sailing ships and satellites; detecting century-scale ocean warming using 135-year-old cruise data.
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, May 15.

Sjoerd Groeskamp (CMAR, IMAS)
CCRC
A Thermohaline Inverse Method for Estimating the Thermohaline Circulation and Mixing.
11am-noon, Tuesday, May 14.

Vassili Kitsios (CSIRO/Monash University)
Monash
TBA
3pm, Friday, May 10. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash.

Emily Shaw (UNSW)
CCRC
Coral Reef Ocean Acidification: A Highly Variable High CO2 Future.
11am-12pm, Tuesday, May 7.

Michael Bates (MIT)
CCRC

Towards a physically based parameterisation for the eddy diffusivity in coarse resolution ocean models.
3pm-4pm, Tuesday, May 7.

Michael Reeder (MWAC/CoECSS)
Monash
TBA
3pm, Friday, May 3. Room 345, 3rd Floor, Building 28, Monash.

Remi Tailleux (University of Reading, UK)
CCRC

Controversy and confusions in ocean energetics, and the driving mechanisms of the Atlantic meridional overturning circulation
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, May 1.

Beth Ebert (CAWCR)
CAWCR

Progress and challenges in NWP forecast verification
10am-11am, Wednesday, May 1.

Robin Williams (ABC), Matt England (CoECSS), Herbert Hupert (Cambridge), Lesley Hughes (Macquarie University), Don Burke (Author and former Chair of the Australian Environment Foundation)
UNSW

Q&A session on Climate Science: Beyond Party Politics
6pm-8pm, Wednesday, April 24. Science Theatre, UNSW Kensington Campus

Ines Hessler (Department of Biological Sciences, Macquarie University)
CCRC
TBA.
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, April 24.

Dusan Zrnic (National Severe Storms Laboratory, NOAA)
CAWCR

Radar data quality
2pm-3:30pm, Wednesday, April 24.

Dietmar Dommenget (MWAC, Monash)
Maths Building. Bldg 28, Room 345, Monash
Global-scale decadal hyper modes.
3pm, Friday, April 19.

Dusan Zrnic (National Severe Storms Laboratory, NOAA)
CAWCR
Future of NOAA’s Weather Radar Enterprise: Latest Weather Radar Technologies
2pm-3:30pm, Friday, April 19.

Herbert Hupert (Institute of Theoretical Geophysics, University of Cambridge, UK)
CCRC
There was movement at the grounding line, for the word had passed around: the flow of ice sheets into the oceans.
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, April 17.

Christopher Bolch (AMC)
IMAS Seminar Room, Sandy Bay, UTAS.
Phytoplankton-bacteria interactions: implications for phytoplankton ecology & ocean biogeochemistry.
12:30pm-1:30pm, Tuesday, April 16.

Free public forum (The University of Melbourne)
Laby Theatre, L108, Physics South, Spencer Rd, Parkville, The University of Melbourne.
What US and China’s Action on Climate Change means for Australia.
6pm-8pm, Tuesday, April 16.

Dr Christophe Maes (Chargé de Recherche IRD/DER/LEGOS)
CAWCR.
From the edge of the equatorial Western Pacific Warm Pool to the dynamics of the Coral Sea: recent advances.
10am-11am, Tuesday, April 16.

Report launch and panel discussion (The University of Melbourne)
Elizabeth Murdoch Theatre, Spencer Rd, left of Ian Potter Gallery on Swanston St, The University of Melbourne.
Post Carbon Pathways: Report launch and panel discussion on climate change leadership.
6pm-8pm, Monday, April 15.

Thom Chubb (MWAC, Monash)
Maths Building. Bldg 28, Room 345, Monash
TBA.
3pm, Friday, April 12.

Max Nikurashin (IMAS, UTAS)
IMAS Seminar Room, Sandy Bay, UTAS.
Mixing in the deep Southern Ocean and its impact on the ocean's overturning circulation.
12:30pm-1:30pm, Tuesday, April 9.

Isaac Ginis (University of Rhode Island)
CAWCR.
TBA.
2pm-3pm, Tuesday, April 9.

David Smith (CAWCR)
CAWCR.
Track estimation and analysis for ensemble tropical cyclone forecasts.
10am-11am, Wednesday, April 10.

Shane Keating (UNSW)
ANU, Hales Seminar Room
TBA.
10:30am-11:30am, Thursday, April 11

Ralf Haese (The University of Melbourne)
Fritz Lowe Theatre, The University of Melbourne
Carbon fluxes across boundaries.
3:15pm-4:15pm, Thursday, April 11

Acacia Pepler (Bureau of Meteorlogy)
CCRC
What's up with the East Coast? Climate variability on the Eastern Seaboard of Australia.
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, March 20.

Scott Wales (CMS - The University of Melbourne)
CCRC

Using the Unified Model in the CoE
11am - noon, Tuesday, March 19

Michael Eby (University of Victoria, Canada)
CCRC
The Response of the Global Carbon Cycle to Climate Change: Results from New Model Intercomparison Projects
2pm-3pm, Friday, March 15.

Noel Cressie (National Institute for Applied Statistics Research Australia (NIASRA) University of Wollongong)
CCRC
Sixty-year climate-change projections over North America.
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, March 13.

Mojib Latif (GEOMAR-Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research, University of Kiel)
CCRC
Tropical and Southern Ocean Internal Centennial Variability in the Kiel Climate Model and Possible Implications for the Climate of the 21st Century.
11am-noon, Monday, March 4.

Caroline C Ummenhofer (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA)
CSIRO Hobart
Pacific Ocean Contribution to the Asymmetry in Eastern Indian Ocean Variability
10am-11am, Friday, March 1, CSIRO Auditorium, Hobart, Tasmania.

Raleigh R Hood (University of Maryland, Centre for Environmental Science, Cambridge, USA)
CSIRO Hobart
Biogeochemical and Ecological Impacts of Boundary Currents in the Indian Ocean
11:30am-12:30pm, Friday, March 1, CSIRO Auditorium, Hobart, Tasmania.

Greg Holland (NCAR)
CMAR Aspendale
Assessing the Impact of Climate Variability and Change on Severe Weather
11am-noon, Friday, March 1. Aspendale Lecture Theatre, 107 - 121 Station Street, Aspendale. Further details: CMARAspendaleSeminars@csiro.au.

David Thompson (Colorado State University)
CCRC
Towards understanding the response of the atmospheric circulation to climate change
2pm-3pm, Monday, February 25.

Jonathan Gregory (University of Reading/UK Met Office Hadley Centre)
CCRC
Twentieth-century global-mean sea-level rise: is the whole greater than the sum of the parts?
11am-noon, Friday, February 22.

Wojciech W. Grabowski (NCAR)
CAWCR
Turbulence-microphysics interactions in boundary layer clouds
10am-11am, Friday, February 22.

Elke Weber (Prof of Psych at Columbia and IPCC AR 5 contributor)
UNSW, Room 309, Level 3 Mathews Building.
The Psychology of Green Action and Behavior Change.
Thursday, February 14.

Ross Bradstock (Director of the Centre for Environmental Risk Management of Bushfires, University of Wollongong)
CCRC
Fire prevention in a changing climate.
2pm-3pm, Friday, January 30.

Dr. Raghu Ashrit (NCMRWF)
CAWCR
Verification of the Medium Range Rainfall Forecasts over India during Monsoon (JJAS) 2012
11am-noon, Wednesday, January 30. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Peter Stott (UK Met Office)
CCRC
Attributing extreme weather to climate variability and change.
2pm-3pm, Friday, January 25.

Ashok Karamuri
CCRC
ENSOs and the changing background: cocktailing towards more flavours?
2pm-5pm, Thursday, February 24.

Tim Johns (UK Met Office)
CAWCR
Coupled NWP research and development at the Met Office: Progress and plans
10am-11am, Monday, January 21. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Simon Tett (University of Edinburgh)
CAWCR
Constraining Climate Sensitivity using Top Of Atmosphere Radiation Measurements
11am-noon, Friday, January 18. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Prashant Goswami (CSIR Center for Mathematical Modelling and Computer Simulation, Bangalore)
CAWCR
A Concept and Methodology for Improved Long-range Forecasting
2pm-3pm, Friday, January 18. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

 

2012

Vincent Rossi (UNSW)
CCRC
Variability of sporadic up/downwelling processes in the coastal ocean: a comparative study over the East and West Australian continental shelves.
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, December 12.

Paul Vallelonga (Centre for Ice and Climate, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen)
Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (IMAS)
The NEEM deep ice core: first results
12:30pm, Wednesday, December 12. IMAS Seminar Room, Sandy Bay, Tasmania.

Gary Sheridan (University of Melbourne)
CAWCR
Post-wildfire hydro-geomorphic hazards in SE Australian catchments
10am-11am, Wednesday, December 5. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Michael Pavalonis (NOAA/NESDIS)
CAWCR
Development of Systems for Quantitatively Monitoring Volcanic Clouds and Fog/Low Clouds
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, December 5. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Hamish Ramsay (Monash)
CCRC
The effects of relative and absolute sea surface temperature on tropical cyclone potential intensity using a single column model
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, November 28.

Frank Drost
CAWCR
An investigation into future climate projections using a large perturbed-physics climate model ensemble
10am-11am, Wednesday, November 28. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Thomas Flament
ACE CRC
Envisat radar altimetry over the Antarctic Ice Sheet: things it can do and things it can't
11:30am, Wednesday, November 28. ACE CRC Seminar Room

Mark Donelan (University of Miami)
CAWCR
On the coupling of air and sea
10am-11am, Monday, November 26. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Bob Marsh (University of Southhampton)
CCRC
Modelling the Earth System: Patience vs. Imagination
11am-noon, Friday, November 16.

Sean Milton (UK Met Office)
CAWCR
Title to be announced
10am-11am, Friday, November 16. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Akio Kitoh (Meteorological Research Institute, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-0052, Japan)
CAWCR - Aspendale
High-Resolution Climate Models at MRI.
11am-noon, Friday, November 16. CMAR, Aspendale Lecture Theatre.

Jeffrey Hutchings (Department of Biology, Dalhousie University Canada and Centre for Ecological and Evolutionary Synthesis University of Oslo Norway)
CSIRO-Hobart
Consequences to Marine Biodiversity of Climate Change, Fisheries, and Aquaculture: The Canadian Experience.
11:30am, Friday, November 16. CSIRO Auditorium, Hobart.

Professor Yiqi Luo (University of Oklahoma, USA)
CAWCR - Aspendale
Predictability of the terrestrial carbon cycle.
11am-noon, Thursday, November 15. CMAR, Aspendale Lecture Theatre.

Steve Utembe (Centre for Atmospheric Science, The University of Manchester; Now at: School of Earth Sciences, University of Melbourne)
CAWCR - Aspendale
Using the Common Representative Intermediates Mechanism (CRIv2-R5) coupled to an aerosol microphysics model to simulate formation and transformation of atmospheric aerosols in the regional Weather Research and Forecasting Chemical model (WRF-Chem).
11am-noon, Wednesday, November 14. CMAR, Aspendale Lecture Theatre.

Chidong Zhang (University of Miami)
CAWCR
MJO and Weather/Climate Extremes
10am-11am, Friday, November 9. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Jody Webster
AMOS / University if Wollongong
Integrated Ocean Drilling Program (IODP) Expedition 325 to the Great Barrier Reef: unlocking the history of reef growth and demise since the Last Glacial Maximum
4:40pm-5:30pm, Friday, November 9. School of Earth and Environmental Sciences (SEES), University of Wollongong. Building 41, room 153 (first floor opposite SEES office).

Mark A Donelon
Swinburne University of Technology
On the coupling of air and sea.
4pm, Wednesday, November 7. ATC205, ATC Building, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne.

Joe Anderson
CCRC
The Moist Static Energy Budget of the Madden-Julian Oscillation in a zonally symmetric aquaplanet, and its response to changes in imposed sea surface temperature profile)
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, October 31

Yongqinag Yu (State Key Laboratory of Numerical Modeling for Atmospheric Sciences and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics (LASG) Institute of Atmospheric Physics (IAP), Chinese Academy of Sciences, Bejing, China)
CAWCR
Development of OGCM and CGCM at LASG/IAP
10am-11am, Wednesday, October 31. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne

Dr Walter Munk
UTAS
Informal lecture and discussion on wind drag
10am, Friday, October 26. CSIRO Auditorium, Hobart

Sebastien Masson and Pascal Terray
CCRC
Role of the SST coupling frequency and intra-daily SST variability on ENSO and monsoon-ENSO relationship in a global coupled model
2pm, Wednesday, October 24

Elodie Charles
CAWCR
Climate change impact on wave climate in coastal area, using dynamical downscaling : application to the Aquitanian coast, France
10am-11am, Wednesday, October 24. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Dr Mitch Moncreiff (UCAR)
CCRC
Organized Tropical Convection and the Weather-Climate Intersection
2pm-3pm. Monday, October 22.

Christopher R. Williams (University of Colorado)
CAWCR
Relationships between Raindrop Size Distribution (DSD) Parameters Retrieved from Vertically Pointing Multi-Frequency Profiling Radars
10:30am-11:30am, Friday, October 5, Conference/Meeting Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Mitch Moncrieff (NCAR)
CAWCR
Organised Tropical Convection and the Weather-Climate Intersection
10am-11am, Wednesday, October 3. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Dr Amanda Barnard (CSIRO)
CAWCR
A guide to getting published.
12:30pm-1:30pm, Thursday, September 20. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne

Peter Dwyer (Newcastle Port Corporation)
AMOS NSW
Weather-based decision making at Australia's oldest port
6pm, Wednesday, September 19. Customs House Hotel, 1 Bond St, Newcastle.

Aurel Griesser
CAWCR
Seasonal prediction of SST for coral bleaching risk forecasts
10am-11am, Wednesday, September 19. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne

Dr Boaz Luz (Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel)
CMAR
The ratios 17O/16O and 18O/16O in CO2 as a tracer of global carbon fluxes
2pm-3pm, Tuesday, September 18.  Aspendale Lecture Theatre, 107 - 121 Station Street, Aspendale, Victoria.

Alfredo Huete
BEES, UTS
Plant Functional Biology and Climate Change
3pm-4pm, Friday, September 14. Biomed F, University of Technology, Sydney

Andreas Klocker (ANU)
CCRC
Understanding eddy mixing using mixing length theory
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, September 12

Luke Garde
CAWCR
ReefTemp Next Generation: a new operational system for monitoring reef thermal stress
10am-11am, Wednesday, September 12. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Adele Morrison (ANU)
CCRC
The role of the Southern Ocean overturning in past and future climate change
2pm-3pm, Tuesday, September 11

Ian Enting (MASCOS - The University of Melbourne)
CAWCR
Great is the Power of Steady Misrepresentation
10am-11am, Wednesday, September 5

Eduardo Iturrate (EXELIS VIS (USA))
CAWCR
What's new with IDL 8.2 / Satellite image processing with the ENVI software
9:30am-11am, Wednesday, August 29. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Dr Joseph Andersen
CCRC
The Moist Static Energy Budget of the Madden-Julian Oscillation in a zonally symmetric aquaplanet, and its response to changes in imposed sea surface temperature profile
2pm-3pm. Wednesday, August 22

Peter Steinle
CAWCR
News from the UK - what's new with mesoscale NWP? This talk will cover a summary of thoughts, activities and future directions of not just Data Assimilation but NWP in general, especially high resolution NWP.
2pm-4pm, Monday, August 20. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Dr Erik Van Sebille
CCRC
Lagrangian analysis of the global-scale ocean circulation
4pm-5pm, Friday, August 17, Room Old Main Building, Room 144, UNSW.

Dr Barrie Pittock
CAWCR
Managing Risk from Climate Change
11am-noon, Thursday, August 16. Aspendale Lecture Theatre, CMAR Aspendale

Jorgen B. Jensen  (NCAR/EOL/RAF)
CAWCR
Giant sea-salt aerosols and warm rain formation: Observations, process models and towards use in climate models
10am-11am. Wednesday, August 15, Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Andy Majda (New York University)
CAWCR
Skeleton Models for Tropical Intraseasonal Oscillations
10am-11am. Monday, August 13, Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Axel Timmermann (University of Hawaii)
CAWCR
Enhanced equatorial warming and its effects on patterns of sea-level rise and hydroclimate in the South Pacific
2pm-3pm. Thursday, August 9, Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Axel Timmermann (University of Hawaii)
CAWCR
A new paradigm for ENSO-annual cycle interactions
11am-noon. Wednesday, August 8, Aspendale Lecture Theatre, CMAR Aspendale

Leela Frankcombe
CCRC
Variability in the North Atlantic ocean from a dynamical systems point of view
2pm-3pm. Wednesday, August 8.

Alena Chrastansky (Post-Doctoral Fellow, CMAR Aspendale)
CAWCR
Amplification of the direct and indirect radiative impact of Indonesian biomass-Burning aerosols due to ENSO-related rainfall and circulation changes
11am-12pm. Thursday, August 2. Aspendale Lecture Theatre, CMAR Aspendale

Dr Ben Evans (ANU)
CAWCR
National Computational Facility (NCI) and PetaScale Computing System
10am-noon. Thursday, August 2. Conference Room 3, Level 6  Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne

The University of Melbourne's SEARCH team
Uncovering Australia's past climate
5:30pm-7:30pm. August 2, Village Roadshow Theatrette, Entry 3, La Trobe St, State Library of Victoria.

Matt England
CCRC
Variability and trends in Southern Ocean surface waters and possible implications for global climate
2pm-3pm, Wednesday, August 1.

Muhammad Eeqmal Hassim (University of Melbourne)
CAWCR
Overshooting convection in the TTL: C-POL observations during TWP-ICE
10am - 11am, Wednesday, August 1.  Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Andrew Tupper (BoM)
CAWCR
Volcanic ash versus the world - the way ahead
1pm - 2pm, Tuesday, July 31. Conference Room, 9th floor East, Bureau of Meteorology, 700 Collins St, Melbourne.

Eunpa Lim
CAWCR
Association of the Southern Annular Mode with ENSO and its seasonal prediction
10:00am - 11:00am, Wednesday 25th July.
Conference/Meeting Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins St.

David Zhang
CCRC
Climate Change is the Ultimate Cause of Large-Scale Social Crisis
1pm-2pm, Thursday, 19th July

Robert Fawcett
CAWCR
The fine-scale meteorology of Black Saturday
10:00am - 11:00am, Wednesday 18th July.
Conference/Meeting Rooms, 9th floor east, 700 Collins St.

Steven Phipps
CCRC
The sun, volcanoes, computers and the foundations of palaeoclimate
Wednesday, 11th July

Eric Oliver (UTAS)
CAWCR
Local and Remote Forcing of the Ocean by the Madden-Julian Oscillation
6th July.

Laurie Menviel
CCRC
Atmospheric CO2, 13C and the marine carbon cycle during the last glacial-interglacial cycle: results from transient simulations
Wednesday, 4th July

Will Thurston
CAWCR
Boundary-layer rolls and their potential impact on bushfires: a high resolution ACCESS case study

Francis Zwiers (CCCMA) -  Director of the Pacific Climate Impacts Consortium at the University of Victoria, Canada.
CCRC
Progress in Detecting Anthropogenic Influence on Temperature and Precipitation Extremes
Monday, 2nd July

Lluis Fita
CCRC
Repositories. How to share with different people in an efficient, safe and easy way
Thursday, 28th June

Alan Cooper
CCRC
Ancient DNA reveals pronounced impacts of past climate change events
Wednesday, 27th June

Professor Francis Zwiers (Director, Pacific Climate Impacts Consortium, University of Victoria, Canada)
CAWCR
An update on extremes: Progress on model performance, detection and attribution, and service delivery
Wednesday, 27th June.

Toshichika Iizumi
CAWCR
Forecasting global crop failures to prepare climate-induced food insecurity
Wednesday, 27th June.

George Dyke
CCRC
Summary of his activities trying to help satellite data providers and user communities connect
Tuesday, 19th June

Dr Katsumi Matsumoto
CCRC
Changes to atmospheric radiocarbon during the Younger Dryas cooling event
Wednesday, 5th June

Dr Erik Van Sebille and Alvin Stone
CCRC
How to build a website
Wednesday, 23rd May

Prof Tim Bralower
CCRC
Distance education and the potential for teaching geoscience and sustainability.
Wednesday, 16th May

Dr Franziska Schwarzkopf (Claus Bonings lab)
CCRC
Ventilation pathways of waters into the Pacific and Atlantic oxygen minimum zones from high resolution nested models
Thursday 10th May

Honours students projects
CCRC
Honours students give a short presentation on their project.
Wednesday, 2nd May

Dr Jatin Kala
CCRC
Surface influences on Planetary Boundary Layer development in southwest Western Australia.
Wednesday 18th April.

Dr Nicolas Jourdain
CCRC
Origin of the interannual variability of the tropical cyclone activity in the South West Pacific
Monday 16th April.

Dr Lluis Fita Borrell
CCRC
From case studies to Regional climate modeling, some highlights
Wednesday 11th April.

Prof Herbert Huppert
Cambridge University
Mitigating Climate Change:  Carbon Dioxide Sequestration
Wednesday 4th April.

Dr Ruth Lorenz
ETH
Land-climate feedbacks and climate extremes in a regional climate model
Monday 2nd April.

Dr Daniel Argueso
CCRC
High-resolution projections of climate change over the Iberian Peninsula
Wednesday 28th March.

Dr Stephanie Waterman
National Oceanography Centre and the Grantham Institute for Climate Change at Imperial College London
Eddy-Mean Flow Interactions in an Unstable Jet: A new perspective based on eddy shape and propagation
Wednesday 14th March.

Dr David Karoly
University of Melbourne
Evaluating global climate responses to different forcings using simple indices
Tuesday 13th March.

Dr Alex Pezza
University of Melbourne
Recent developments on explosive cyclones, blocking and heat waves
Wednesday 29th February.

Dr Jim Sallinger
Climate Change: Decision making at the crossroads
Monday 20th February.

Dr Patrick Nunn
University of New England
Recent and Future Sea-Level Changes in the Pacific Islands: Implications for their Human Inhabitants
Wednesday 15th February.

Dr Ruediger Gerdes
Alfred Wegener Institute
Declining Arctic sea ice: Causes and consequences
Wednesday 8th February.

2011

Dr Daniel Hernandez-Deckers
Impact of the warming pattern on global atmospheric energetics
Wednesday 7th December.

Dr Henk Dijkstra, Utrecht Universit - A nonlinear theory of Kuroshio path variability Thursday 1st December.

Prof Tim Bralower
Pennsylvania State University
Wednesday 23rd November.

Dr Erik Van Sebille
CCRC
The global ocean circulation on both eddy-resolving and millennial scales
Wednesday 9th November.

Dr Maxim Nikurashin
Dissipation of geostrophic eddies and mixing in the Southern Ocean
Wednesday 2nd November.

Dr Agus Santoso
Post Doctoral Research Fellow, CCRC
Indo-Pacific Feedback Interactions and ENSO Dynamics
Wednesday 26th October.

Dr Shayne McGregor
Post Doctoral Research Fellow, CCRC
Wind forcing of past and future regional sea level trends in the Indo-Pacific
Wednesday 19th October.

Dr Paul Spence
Post Doctoral Research Fellow, CCRC
Towards an Australian high resolution ocean climate model: Mesoscale effects on the deep ocean circulation
Wednesday 12th October.

Prof. Steve Sherwood
All-hands update on CCRC and UNSW stuff
Wednesday 5th October.

Michael Grose and Nathan Bindoff
ACE CRC
Climate Futures work at the ACE CRC – applying regional climate change projections to applied fields
Wednesday 31st August.

Matthew Huber
Purdue University
Progress on the Eocene Equable Climate Problem and What This Means for Future Climate Change
Wednesday 17th August.

Gregory Price
University of Plymouth
Using brachiopods and isotopes to evaluate CO2 as a driver of Mesozoic-Cenozoic climate change
Wednesday 10th August.

Seyed Shahrokhi
Scale issues: From observations to models Scale issues: From observations to models
Friday 5th August.

Ian Macadam
Simulating wheat yields in New South Wales using global climate model output
Friday 5th August.

Tristan Sasse
A new technique to diagnose oceanic carbon dioxide uptake
Thursday 4th August.

Penny Maher
An investigation into how the treatment of cumulus parameterisation can improve simulations of atmospheric variability
Thursday 4th August.

Alejandro Silva
Changes in the Walker circulation cell between El Niño and El Niño Modoki and their impacts in South American Rainfall
Thursday 4th August.

Linden Ashcroft
Melbourne University
The historical climate of southeastern Australia, 1788–1910
Wednesday 27th July.

Wojciech Grabowski
NCAR
Atmospheric aerosols, cloud microphysics and climate
Thursday 14th July.

Wojciech Grabowski
NCAR
Numerical modeling of multiscale atmospheric flows: from cloud microscale to climate
Wednesday 13th July.

Nicolas Fauchereau
The Antarctic Oscillation seen through weather regimes
Friday 8th July.

Katie Brennan
Variable sea ice contributions to oxygen isotopes in seawater over glacial-interglacial cycles: a model investigation
Wednesday 6th July.

Jeremy Fyke
Simulation of the global coupled climate/ice sheet system over millennial timescales
Wednesday 6th July.

Nicholas Klingaman
Reading University
Climate drivers of inter-annual and decadal rainfall variability in Queensland
Wednesday 22nd June.

Jan Zika
CCRC
Heat, Moisture and Turbulence: Can one plot tell you everything you want to know about your Climate Model
Wednesday 8th June.

Steven Phipps (CCRC)
TBA
Wednesday 25th May, 2pm

Robin Robertson
UNSW ADFA
Vertical mixing: the Inside Story
Wednesday 18th May.

Robin Robertson
UNSW ADFA
Vertical Mixing: The Inside Story
Wednesday 27th April.

Gregoire Mariethoz
UNSW
TBA
Wednesday 20th April.

Ming Feng
CSIRO
Multi-decadal trends of ocean circulation in the southeast Indian Ocean
Tuesday 19th April.

Roger Davies
University of Auckland
Satellite Observations of Cloud Height: Teleconnections and Implications for Climate Modelling
Friday 15th April.

Mat Collins
University of Exeter
El Nino, Climate Change and Uncertainties in Climate Projections
Monday 11th April.

Matthew Jones
University of Nottingham
Data based models of lake Oxygen isotope variability
Friday 8th April.

Markus Donat
CCRC
TBA
Wednesday 6th April.

Mark Decker
CCRC
Improving the Hydrological Cycle in Land Surface Climate Models
Wednesday 30th March.

Tord Kjellstrom
ANU NCEPH
Methods to study Climate change impacts on the health and productivity of working people.
Click here to download presentation.
Tuesday 29th March.

Angelika Werner
Macquarie University
Seasonal forecasting of Australian region tropical cyclones
Wednesday 23rd March.

Samantha Stevenson
University of Colorado
ENSO's Known Unknowns: Quantifying Errors in Data/Model Comparison
Wednesday 16th March.

Ben McNeil
CCRC
Insights into Coastal ocean CO2 uptake and its influence on the atmosphere: A large unknown for the modern global carbon budget
Wednesday 9th March.

PhD seminars
Wednesday 23rd February.
10:00 Greetings
10:10 Tim Leslie
10:30 Graham Simpkins
10:50 Tim Cowan
11:10 Francia Avila
11:30 Kat Bormann
11:50 Bevan Warren

Jim Salinger
University of Tasmania
Observed and projected changes in tropical Pacific surface climate
Monday 14th February.

Oleg Saenko
CCCma
Subduction and overturning in a warmer ocean
Thursday 3rd February.

Andrew Herries
UNSW
Combined palaeomagnetic, uranium-lead and stable isotope analysis of Plio-Pleistocene South African speleothems as a tool for understanding the interactions between palaeoenvironment, palaeoclimate, geomagentic field change and human evolution
Wednesday 2nd February.

2010

Jan Zika
Laboratoire des écoulements géophysiques et industriels
Modelling the Southern Ocean: Four surprising results
Monday 13th December.

Gab Abramowitz
CCRC
Model dependence and chaos in climate prediction
Wednesday 8th December.

Joe Kidston
CCRC
Poleward shifting westerlies: causes and consequences
Wednesday 24th November.

Jun-Ichi Yano
Meteo France
An introduction to mass-flux convection parameterization
Wednesday 17th November.

James Screen
University of Melbourne
Exploring the causes of recent Arctic temperature amplification
Tuesday 16th November.

Naomi Oreskes
University of California
Merchants of Doubt: How a Handful of Scientists Obscured the Truth on Issues from Tobacco Smoke to Global Warming
Monday 15th November.

Charles Eriksen
University of Washington
Resolving Eddies to Detect Seasonal & Interannual Flows in the Ocean with High Endurance Gliders
Friday 12th November.

Steve Pekar
City University of New York
The Development of the Antarctic Cryosphere During the Cenozoic: When did the Ice Sheet Cometh?
Monday 8th November.

Dave Thompson
Colorado State University
Understanding variability in global mean surface temperature
Wednesday 3rd November.

Vincent Rossi
Coastal Oceanography Group
Influence of mesoscale physical processes on planktonic ecosystems in the regional ocean: application to the Eastern Boundary Upwelling Systems
Wednesday 27th October.

Joe Kidston
CCRC
Global warming; what's the big deal?
Wednesday 20th October.

Mick Ashcroft
Australian Museum and UNSW Australian Wetlands and Rivers Centre
Predicting Species’ Responses to Climate Change at the Regional Scale
Wednesday 22nd September.

Caroline Ummenhofer
CCRC
Eastern Indian Ocean Variability – Local versus Remote Factors
Wednesday 15th September.

Trevor McDougall
Seawater Thermodynamics, Neutral Surfaces and Ocean mixing processes
Monday 13th September.

Peter Rayner
CO2 observations from space, status and plans
Wednesday 1st September.

Sarah Perkins
Evaluation and 21st century projections of the CMIP3 models over Australia
Thursday 26th August.

Michael Reeder
Monash University
Partitioning the Tropical Overturning Circulation.
Monday 9th August

Dave Bi
CAWCR/CSIRO
Performance of the Australian Climate Ocean Model (AusCOM) and the Australian Community Climate and Earth System Simulator (ACCESS) Coupled Model in Simulating the World Ocean Climate.
Click here to download presentation
Wednesday 28th July

Suraje Dessai
University of Exeter
Robust adaptation to climate change.
Click here to download presentation
Monday 28th June

Stephen H. Schneider
Stanford University
Global Warming: Motivating Game Changing Actions in an Era of Spin and Confusion.
Click here to download Presentation
Wednesday 23rd June

Carolina Roman
Monash University
Climate Change adaptation - a reflection on scientists and their role(s).
Wednesday 16th June

Laura Ciasto
CCRC
Observations of Ocean-Atmosphere Interaction in the Extratropical Southern Hemisphere.
Wednesday 2nd June

Alex Sen Gupta
CCRC
Global Warming and the Tropical Pacific Ocean.
Wednesday 19th May

Vanessa Haverd
CSIRO
Wednesday 16th May

Agus Santoso
CCRC
The role of the Indonesian Throughflow on ENSO dynamics.
Wednesday 28th April

Seth Westra
CVEN/UNSW
Seasonal forecasting of precipitation - is there an upper limit to predictability?
Wednesday 21st April

Donna Green
CCRC
Screw Light Bulbs: smarter solutions to tackle climate change.
Wednesday 31st March

Paul Spence
CCRC
Coarse versus eddy-permitting global climate simulations of the Southern Ocean.
Wednesday 24th March

Larry Dwyer and Ray Spurr
Australia's Carbon Pollution Reduction Scheme (CPRS): Impacts on the Tourism Industry.
Wednesday 17th March

Mathew Wells
University of Toronto
Influence of the Coriolis force on the dynamics of gravity currents.
Monday 8th March

Robert Woodham
Selecting Forecast Strategies for the East Australian Current.
Wednesday 3rd March

Paul Spence
CCRC
Wednesday 24th February

Andy Baker
Stalagmites and palaeoclimates.
Wednesday 17th February

Katrin Meissner
CCRC
What is the radiocarbon record trying to tell us?
Wednesday 3rd February

2009

Erich Fischer
ETH Zurich
Quantifying uncertainties in projections of climate extremes - a perturbed land surface parameter experiment
Tuesday 8th December

Tom Knutson
GFDL
Atlantic Hurricanes and Climate Change.
Monday 7th December

Nicholas Herold
University of Sydney
Middle Miocene climate modelling.
Wednesday 2nd December

Steve Siems
Monash
Southern Ocean Clouds and Cloud Seeding over Tasmania.
Thursday 26th November

Garry Willgoose
University of Newcastle
The persistence of soil moisture patterns and its potential importance in estimating spatially distributed latent heat fluxes: a hydrological(modelling) perspective.
Wednesday 18th November

Anna Gero
ATRC-NHRL
Community based Climate Change Adaptation and Disaster Risk Reduction.
Tuesday 10th November

Willem Sijp
CCRC
Some aspects of AMOC stability.
Wednesday 4th November

Steven Phipps
CCRC
What do past climate really tell us about El Nino?
Wednesday 28th October

Andrea Taschetto
CCRC
El Nino Modoki and its impacts on Australian rainfall.
Wednesday 21st October

Phil Arkin
University of Maryland (USA)
Observing the global hydrological cycle: Uncertainties and Projections.
Wednesday 30th September

Michael Bates
CCRC
Preliminary results from two ongoing projects: musings on equatorialwaves and oceanic overflows.
Thursday 24th September

Penny Whetton
CSIRO
National climate change projections: history and possible future directions.
Friday 18th September.

Ben McNeil
CCRC
Ocean acidification in a high CO2 world: From labs and models to the real world.
Thursday 3rd September.

Joe Santanello
NASA
A modelling and observational framework for diagnosing local land-atmosphere coupling on diurnal time scales.
Monday 31st August.

Majed Radhi
Size-Resolved Physics and Chemistry of Australian Mineral Dust Aerosol.
Wednesday 26th August.

Christa Peters-Lidard
NASA
Opportunities and Challenges in Land Data Assimilation.
Friday 21st August.

Steven Sherwood
CCRC
Variations in Atmospheric Convective Vigour.
Wednesday 19th August.

Matthew England
CCRC
Oceanic drivers of Australian rainfall vairiability.
Wednesday 12th August.

Klaus Keller
Penn State, USA
Abrupt Climate Change: Would We See It Coming Early Enough.
Monday 10th August.

Jason Evans
CCRC
Regional Climate modelling of SE Australia with WRF - ongoing research.
Wednesday 5th August.

Marc d'Orgeville
CCRC
Equatorial dynamics, decadal variability and abrupt climate change.
Thursday 30th July.

Gab Abramowitz
CCRC
Model independence and techniques for identifying model structure weaknesses
Thursday 16th July.

Adam Monahan
Empirical Orthogonal Functions: The Medium is the Message.
Friday 10th July.

Andy Pitman
CCRC
Results from LUCID - where next?
Wednesday 1st July.

Lisa Alexander
CCRC
The influence of sea surface temperature variability on global temperature and precipitation extremes.
Thursday 25th June.

Dietmar Dommenget
IFM-GEOMAR
Three Arguments Against the Indian Ocean Dipole Mode.
Thursday 18th June.

A/Professor Jeremy Bailey
School of Physics, UNSW
Venus and Earth: The Climates of Twin Planets.
Thursday 4th June.

Michael Town
Laboratoire de Glaciologie et  Géophysique de l'Environnement, France
The surface energy budget at South Pole, Antarctica, from observations and a regional model.
Tuesday 25th May.

Joseph Kidston
Climate Dynamics Victoria University of Wellington and The National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research
On the Dynamical mechanism of Annular Modes and the Cause if the Poleward Shift of the jet Streams Under Global Warming.
Tuesday 26th May.

Hongyan Zhu
Bureau of Meteorology, Melbourne
Convection in a parametrized and super-parametrized model and its role in the representation of the MJO.
Tuesday 26th May.

Dr Michael Molitor
CCRC Adjunct
Climate change and the capital markets.
Thursday 9th April.

Axel Timmermann
IPRC, Department of Oceanography, University of Hawaii at Manoa, HI. USA
Global Teleconnections of the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation
Monday 16th March.

Dr Oleg Saenko
Canadian Centre for Climate Modelling and Analysis
On the climate impact on wind stress
Friday 6th February.

Dr Martyn Clark
National Institute for Water and Atmospheric research
Gaining confidence in hydrological stimulations: An alternative research strategy for the development and application of hydrological models.
Friday 6th February.

Dr Shayne McGregor
Macquarie University
The role of extra- tropical to tropical Pacific Ocean exchanges in the variability of ENSO
Monday 2nd February.

Dr Kieran Helm
University of Tasmania
Global water mass changes: observation and interpretation.
Thursday 29th January.

Dr Olivier Arzel
CCRC
A possible origin of the instability of glacial climates.
Tuesday 27th January.

2008

Dr Caroline Ummenhofer
CCRC
Regional rainfall variability linked to Indian Ocean SST - Mechanisms and implications for forecasting.
Monday 11th August.

Professor Hoshin Gupta
Department of Hydrology and Water Resources, University of Arizona, USA.
1. Reconciling theory with observations: elements of a diagnostic approach to model evaluation
2. Model structure identification and correction through data assimilation.
Tuesday 5th August.

Professor Johnny Chan
Director of the Guy Carpenter Asia-Pacific Climate Impact Centre, Universitry of Hong Kong. Global Warming and Tropical Cyclone Activity in the Western North Pacific
Monday 4th August.

Dr Laura Ciasto
Colorado State University, USA.
Mechanisms of observed sea surface temperature variability in the extratropical Southern Hemisphere.
Thursday 3rd July.

Professor Steven Sherwood
Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut
Recent progress toward understanding atmospheric feedbacks on global climate
Monday 16th June.

Michael Bates
CCRC
Lagrangian blobs of buoyancy embedded in Eulerian models: a method to parameterise vertical and downslope motion of gravitationally unstable water parcels.
Friday 6th June.

Dr Michael Molitor
Climate Change - Show me the money? 
Wednesday 23rd April.
Dr Molitor's presentation can viewed on UNSWTV

Dr Frank Drost
Research Fellow, CCRC, UNSW.
Spatial aspects of the Southern Annular Mode
Tuesday 22nd April.

Dr Julien Le Sommer
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS), Grenoble, France.
On the use and significance of Ertels potential vorticity budgets in physical oceanography.
Wednesday 2nd April.

Nick Cutler
Centre for Energy and Environmental Markets, UNSW.
Predicting changes in wind energy output utilising information from Numerical Weather Prediction systems.
Tuesday 4th March.

Professor Peter Baines
Professorial Fellow, Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Melbourne, Vic, 3010. QUEST Visiting Scientist, Department of Earth Sciences, Bristol, UK.
Decadal variability in rainfall and the Hadley circulation and downslope flows in the ocean - plumes versus gravity currents.
Wednesday 27th February.

Dr Rosemary Morrow
LEGOS/OMP Toulouse, France.
Southern Ocean eddy heat and salt fluxes observed by satellite and in-situ data.
Monday 11th February.

Professor Chris Reason
Oceanography Department, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Indian Ocean climate variability.
Monday 4th February.

Professor David Thompson
Department of Atmospheric Science, Colorado State University, USA.
Understanding recent trends in atmospheric temperatures.
Wednesday 30th January.

 2007

Dr Ben McNeil
CCRC
The Importance of the Southern Ocean in Controlling Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide
Thursday 29th November.

Dr Stephen Griffies
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory Princeton, NJ, USA.
Status of ocean model development at GFDL.
Tuesday 6th November.

Dr Kirsten Findell
Visiting Scientist from The Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory Princeton, NJ, USA.
Climatic Impacts of Land Cover Change: Experiments with the GFDL model.
Wednesday 26th September.

Dr Jason Evans
Climate Change Research Centre, University of New South Wales.
Understanding, monitoring and predicting change in land use and climate of the Middle East.
Thursday 30th August.

Professor John P. Burrows
Department of Physics and Chemistry, Atmosphere Institute of Environmental Physics and Remote Sensing, University of Bremen, Germany.
Remote sensing of Atmospheric trace gases from GOME and SCIAMACHY.
Tuesday 21st August.

LCDR Robert H. Woodham
School of Physical, Environmental and Mathematical Sciences, UNSW@ADFA, Canberra.
Investigations of oceanic predictability using the BLUElink ocean forecasting system.
Thursday 9th August.

Professor Stefan Rahmstorf
Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research.
Are we underestimating sea level rise?
Tuesday 7th August.

Dr Michael Box
School of Physics, UNSW.
The Role of Atmospheric Aerosols in the Earth System.
Thursday 7th June.

Dr Robin Robertson
School of Physical, Environmental and Mathematical Sciences, Australian Defence Force Academy, UNSW.
Tides: A new view of an old problem.
Friday 1st June.

Sian Grigg
Department of Physical Geography, Macquarie University.
A new box model for climate studies.
Thursday 24th May.

Amy Braverman
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA.
Analysis of massive, remote sensing data sets collected by mission teams at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory and NASA.
Friday 27th April.

Jessica Kleiss
Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego.
Airborne observations of breaking waves: implications for air-sea interactions.
Monday 23rd April.

Till Kuhlbrodt
Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Potsdam, Germany.
Risks of a weakening of the Atlantic thermohaline circulation.
Wednesday 18th April.

Sabine Mecking
Applied Physics Laboratory University of Washington Seattle, USA.
Decadal variability in the North Pacific thermocline diagnosed from oxygen measurements: An update based on the CLIVAR/CO2 Repeat Hydrography
Monday 19th March.

Thierry Penduff
Laboratoire des Ecoulements Geophysiques et Industriels, UJF-CNRS
1958-2004 1/4-degree global ocean/sea-ice DRAKKAR simulation.
Friday 9th March.

Frederic Dias
Centre de Mathematiques et de Leurs Applications (CLMA), ENS-CACHAN, France.
Modeling of extreme hydrodynamic waves.
Tuesday 27th February.

Nicole Lovenduski
Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Services, University of California.
Impact of the Southern Annular Mode on the Southern Ocean Carbon Cycle.
Tuesday 13th February.

2006

Paul Spence
University of Victoria, Canada.
The influence of mesoscale eddies and boundary currents on surface freshwater forcings used to drive MOC variations.
Friday 8th December.

Asst. Prof. Geno Pawlak
Deptartment of Ocean and Resources Engineering, University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA.
Boundary Layer Processes over Rough Beds at the Kilo Nalu Observatory
Thursday 7th December.

Pierre Mathiot
Laboratoire des Ecoulements Geophysiques et Industriels, Grenoble, France.
On the role of katabatic winds in the formation of Antarctic Bottom Waters.
Tuesday 28st November.

Katherine Hill
CSIRO/UTAS Quantitative Marine Science Program.
Dynamics of low frequency variability of the East Australian Current.
Tuesday 21st November.

Dr Alan Griffiths
CEDL/Department of Aviation, UNSW.
Separted 2D flow in a very-high-resolution atmospheric model.
Friday 3rd November.

Dr Agus Santoso
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, UNSW.
Antarctic Bottom Water variability in a coupled climate model.
Wednesday 1st November.

Dr Roderick Dewar
Laboratory of Functional Ecology and Environmental Physics, INRA Bordeaux, France.
Boltzmanns legacy: How statistical mechanics is bringing new insights to environmental science.
Tuesday 31 October.

Prof Claus Böning
Deputy-Head, Research Division Ocean Circulation and Climate Dynamics, Leibniz Institute of Marine Sciences, Kiel University (IFM-GEOMAR).
Mechanisms of interannual-decadal variability of the Atlantic MOC.
Wednesday 25th October.

Pauline Treble
Research School of Earth Sciences, Australian National University.
Reconstructing southwest Australias natural rainfall variability for the past 1000 years using speleothem records.
Tuesday 24th October.

Dr David Griffin
CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research.
BlueLink - Australias ocean prediction system.
Monday 25th September.

Dr Douglas MacMynowski
Senior Research Fellow, Control & Dynamical Systems, California Institute of Technology.
Applying feedback analysis tools from engineering control theory to climate dynamics: (1) Thermohaline circulation and (2) El Nino.
Thursday 21st September.

Joe Kidston
National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Insitute, New Zealand.
ENSO teleconnections at high latitudes.
Monday 21st August.

Dr Moninya Roughan
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
Headland circulation, upwelling and larval retention.
Wednesday 16th August.

Phillipe Estrade
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
1. A two-dimensional expansion of Ekmans theory provides a mechanism for upwelling separation from the coast
2. Island wakes flows with upstream turbulence.

Wednesday 16th August.

Debbie Cox
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
Island Wakes - Field and numerical modelling results.
Wednesday 16th August.

Dr Julien Le Sommer
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
1. Estimating equatorial inertia-gravity wave activity in the stratosphere with ERA40 reanalysis.
2. The role of mesoscale turbulence on Antarctic Intermediate water formation.

Wednesday 16th August.

Dr Mark Baird
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
Coupled physical-biological modelling of the upwelling off central Chile.
Wednesday 16th August.

Dr Frank Drost
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
From NIWA to UNSW: Southern Hemisphere atmospheric variability.
Tuesday 15th August.

Maxwell Gonzalez
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
Antarctic bottom water variability: Properties and formation.
Tuesday 15th August.

Dr Olivier Arzel
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
Mechanisms of interdecadal variability of the Atlantic meridional overturning circulation.
Tuesday 15th August.

Dr Lixin Qi
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
A Climatological Study of Tropical Cyclones in Western Australia.
Tuesday 15th August.

Dr Andrea Taschetto
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
The effect of South Atlantic SSTs on precipitation over South America.
Tuesday 15th August.

Tina Donaldson
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
What is causing late twentieth century cooling and freshening of Antarctic Intermediate Water?
Tuesday 15th August.

Jessica Trevena
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
Can we turn off Antarctic Bottom Water?
Tuesday 15th August.

Jan Zika
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
Measuring vertical and lateral mixing in the open ocean using inverse models.
Tuesday 15th August.

Dr Steve Phipps
University of Tasmania.
Multi-millennial simulations of climate of the late Holocene.
Tuesday 15th August.

Dr Agus Santoso
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
Variability of Southern Ocean water masses in a climate model.
Monday 14th August.

Dr Willem Sijp
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
Stability of the Thermohaline Circulation.
Monday 14th August.

Alex Sen Gupta
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
The Southern Annular Mode, its effect on the ocean, and feedbacks to the atmosphere.
Monday 14th August.

Caroline Ummenhofer
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
Extratropical Southern Hemisphere Climate Variability and Rainfall in the Australian Region.
Monday 14th August.

Khalia Hill
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
Interannual rainfall variability over Australia.
Monday 14th August.

James Luffman
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of NSW.
Indian Ocean control of Australian rainfall and climate variability.
Monday 14th August.

Dr Mark Baird
Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, School of Mathematics, UNSW.
Why one bay in Chile produces 4% of the worlds fish take (and other stories from biological oceanographic modelling).
Thursday 3rd August.

Professor Chris Jones
Department of Mathematics, University of North Carolina.
Float Trajectory Data and their Assimilation into Ocean Models.
Thursday 15th June.

Dr Kerstin Fieg
Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar & Marine Research, Bremerhaven, Germany.
Fraim Strait exchange processes: model vs. measurements.
Thursday 23rd February.

2005

Professor Stefan Rahmstorf
Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK)
Anthropogenic Climate Change: Re-examining the Evidence
Monday 19th December.

Dr Anne-Marie Treguier
Laboratoire de Physique des Oceans, IFREMER, France
Internal and forced variability along a section between Greenland and Portugal in the CLIPPER Atlantic model
Thursday 8th December. 

Dr Mei-Man Lee
James Rennell Division for Ocean Circulation, Southampton Oceanography Centre
Eddy heat and salt transport in the Southern Ocean
Thursday 1st December.

Professor Matthias Tomczak
Flinders University of South Australia
Variations in Labrador Sea Water nitrate concentration deduced from hydrographic time series observations near Bermuda
Thursday 24th November.

Dr Richard D. Smith (co-author: Peter R. Gent)
University Corporation for Atmospheric Research, USA
Anisotropic viscosity and Gent/McWilliams Parameterizations in Ocean Models
Friday 18th November.

Dr Ruediger Gerdes
Alfred Wegener Institute, Bremerhaven
Trends in North Atlantic properties and possible future developments
Friday 4th November.

Stephen Griffies
Head Oceans and Climate Group NOAA/GFDL/Princeton Visiting Scientist CSIRO-Marine and University of Tasmania
An overview of ocean models and modelling at NOAAs Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Lab
Tuesday 9th August.

Professor George Veronis
Yale University
Thermohaline circulation in a two-layer model with sloping boundaries
Friday 13th May.

Dr Darryn Waugh
Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences Johns Hopkins University
Stirring in the East Australia Current and Tasman Sea
Wednesday 23rd March.

Professor Stefan Rahmstorf
Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK), Potsdam University, Germany
Abrupt climatic change: are the Pentagon and Hollywood right?
Monday 21st February.

Professor Oleg Saenko
Canadian Centre for Climate Modelling and Analysis Victoria, CANADA
Southern Ocean: control of the global ocean circulation and projected changes
Thursday 3rd February.

2004

Stephanie Dupre
University of New South Wales
Latitude shifts in Southern Ocean westerly winds and their impact on past and present climate
Friday 29th October.

Michael Bates
University of New South Wales
The effect of enhanced Antarctic meltwater on global ocean circulation and climate
Friday 29th October.

Caroline Ummenhofer
University of New South Wales
Australian climate variability
Monday 27th September.

Professor Matthew England
University of New South Wales AMOS R H Clarke Lecture
Southern Hemisphere Ocean and Climate Variability
Thursday 23rd September.

Dr Gerd Folberth
Canadian Centre for Climate Modelling and Analysis
Atmospheric Chemistry and the Biosphere - A Walk-through to Tropospheric Chemical Composition
Wednesday 15th September.

Jaci Brown
University of New South Wales
How water crosses the equatorial vorticity barrier in the eastern Pacific.
Monday 9th August.

Professor Chris Reason
University of Cape Town, South Africa
Interannual climate variability of the South Atlantic and South Indian Oceans
Tuesday 13th July.

Agus Santoso
University of New South Wales
Variability of Circumpolar Deep Water in a coupled climate model
Wednesday 12th May.

Professor Herbert Huppert
University of Cambridge, U.K.
Gravity currents: from hot lava flows through cool seabreezes to hazardous rockfalls
Thursday 18th March.

Willem Sijp
The University of New South Wales
Role of the Drake Passage in the global thermohaline circulation
Wednesday 10th March.

Dr Richard Matear
CSIRO Marine Research
The Oceanic Carbon Cycle in a Changing Climate.
Tuesday 4th March.

Dr Ben McNeil
The University of New South Wales
The Importance of the Oceanic Carbon Cycle: Past and Present
Tuesday 4th March.

 2003

Dr Emily Pidgeon
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Observations of Diurnal Structures on the Central California Coast
Friday 12th December.

Dr Mark Baird
School of Mathematics, The University of New South Wales
A pelagic ecosystem model with bio-mechanical descriptions of biological processes in an idealised 2-D ocean basin
Thursday 14th August.

Agus Santoso
School of Mathematics, The University of New South Wales
Antarctic Intermediate Water Variability in a Coupled Climate Model
Wednesday 18th June.

Professor Johnny Chan
City University of Hong Kong, and Director, Shanghai Typhoon Institute
Potential vorticity tendency in tropical cyclone motion
Thursday 3rd July.

Dr Bill McKee
School of Mathematics, The University of New South Wales
The propagation of water waves across a shearing current
Wednesday 4th June.

Dr Ben McNeil
Princeton University
Inferring global carbon sinks using oceanic CFC measurements
Tuesday 27th May.

UNSW logo ANU logo Monash logo UMelb logo UTAS logo